← Back
CLASS 6A · District 11-6A

Waxahachie Indians

Enrollment: 3,075 · Dist. Enr. Rk · 3
Rank
#4
was #4
Record
5-1
2-1 district
Elo
2612
#4 of 249
OVR Grade
93.4
#4 of 249 in 6A
OFF Grade
94.2
#4 of 249 in 6A
DEF Grade
86.8
#29 of 249 in 6A
Perf
2530
#7 of 249 in 6A

Schedule & Results

Wk Opponent (Rec) Elo Proj WP% Result Perf AOS ADS WQ LQ
1
@Ennis
> 98% (+41) W 72-14 3047 +45.9 −15.9 +0.26 —
2
#21Coppell (5-1) 2214
86% (+17) W 27-24 2448 +16.7 −21.3 +0.81 —
3
@#19Denton Guyer (4-2) 2248
68% (+7) W 44-30 2629 +32.4 −12.8 +0.93 —
4 97% (+33) W 63-27 2654 +30.9 −15.2 +0.51 —
5
@Dallas Skyline (1-5) 1070
> 98% (+65) W 61-14 2218 +21.9 −6.9 +0.04 —
7
#1North Crowley (6-0) 2885
40% (-4) L 17-42 2184 +16.1 −11.2 — −0.02
8
@Red Oak (4-2) 1711
98% (+36) — — — — — —
9
#7Duncanville (3-3) 2485
63% (+5) — — — — — —
10
@Crowley (2-4) 1433
> 98% (+47) — — — — — —
11
Mansfield (2-4) 1536
> 98% (+43) — — — — — —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com

District Standings Projection - District 11-6A

Rk Team (Enroll Rk) OVR/Elo Overall District PPG PAPG ProjRec PO% Bracket
1 1
Panthers
97.5
2885
6-0 3-0 38.5 15.2 7-0 > 98% D2
2 4
Indians
93.4
2612
5-1 2-1 47.3 25.2 5.6-1.4 > 98% D1
3 7
Panthers
91.5
2485
3-3 2-1 29.7 18.0 5.3-1.7 > 98% D1
4 56
Eagles
82.3
1880
4-2 2-1 38.7 40.2 3.6-3.4 67.8% D2
5 83
Hawks
79.8
1711
4-2 2-1 26.2 27.2 3.3-3.7 32% —
6 135
Eagles
75.6
1433
2-4 1-2 27.8 27.5 1.5-5.5 < 2% —
7 113
Tigers
77.1
1536
2-4 0-3 31.2 35.2 1.5-5.5 < 2% —
8 197
Raiders
70.1
1070
1-5 0-3 18.8 42.2 0.2-6.8 < 2% —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
ProjRec, PO%, and Bracket represent the result of 10,000 Monte Carlo season simulations from this point forward based on each team's current Elo

Since 2004

Historical Performance

Shaded band is the 6A league mean Elo ± 1 standard deviation for that season; the dashed gray line is the league mean. The four colored dashed lines mark the Elo needed that season to rank Top 10 / 25 / 50 / 100 among all qualifying 6A team-seasons (min. 8 games) — a rough gauge of how Waxahachie’s season stacked up against the state’s best year over year.

Best TNG Rated Seasons

#1 · 2025
11-2
Rating 772 (98th)
#2 · 2024
9-4
Rating 696 (94th)
#3 · 2022
10-3
Rating 682 (92nd)
#4 · 2023
9-3
Rating 624 (83rd)
#5 · 2021
6-5
Rating 573 (70th)

Team Performance History

Year Record Final
Elo
PPG PAPG Margin Elo
SOS
AOS ADS DOM Perf RQ WQ LQ All-Time
Rating (%ile)
2025 11-2 2437 38.8 18.8 +20.0 2002 +19.6 −20.1 +39.7 2493 +5.67 +5.79 −0.11 772(98th)
2024 9-4 2140 31.3 21.4 +9.9 1875 +10.1 −16.5 +26.6 2165 +2.50 +2.90 −0.40 696(94th)
2023 9-3 1984 27.4 20.3 +7.1 1719 +2.2 −13.9 +16.1 1903 +1.24 +1.52 −0.28 624(83rd)
2022 10-3 2158 33.9 19.4 +14.5 1790 +11.9 −14.8 +26.7 2168 +3.02 +3.21 −0.19 682(92nd)
2021 6-5 1762 23.0 22.8 +0.2 1740 −2.2 −11.7 +9.6 1739 −0.34 +1.07 −1.40 573(70th)
2020 5-5 1682 15.9 25.0 −9.1 1710 −7.6 −7.9 +0.4 1509 −0.34 +1.32 −1.66 530(55th)
2019 2-8 1272 24.5 42.3 −17.8 1729 +1.0 +9.0 −7.9 1301 −4.09 +1.00 −5.09 471(34th)
2018 1-9 1195 21.9 42.4 −20.5 1759 +1.2 +11.9 −10.7 1231 −4.93 +0.22 −5.15 458(30th)
2017 1-0 1624 63.0 24.0 +39.0 1317 +24.3 −4.0 +28.3 2207 +0.26 +0.26 0.00 —
2016 1-0 1439 46.0 34.0 +12.0 1600 +13.8 −2.5 +16.4 1909 +0.13 +0.13 0.00 —
2015 1-0 1329 40.0 32.0 +8.0 1542 +13.9 −0.6 +14.5 1863 +0.14 +0.14 0.00 —
2014 0-1 1192 27.0 41.0 −14.0 1418 −6.3 +9.0 −15.2 1119 −0.68 0.00 −0.68 —
2012 0-1 1181 7.0 42.0 −35.0 1827 −10.9 +4.7 −15.6 1110 −0.94 0.00 −0.94 —
2011 0-1 1359 21.0 51.0 −30.0 2144 +4.8 +8.2 −3.3 1417 −0.32 0.00 −0.32 —
2010 0-1 1363 7.0 45.0 −38.0 2324 −7.6 +0.7 −8.3 1292 −0.55 0.00 −0.55 —
2005 1-0 1367 17.0 16.0 +1.0 1786 −1.9 −14.0 +12.1 1802 +0.60 +0.60 0.00 —
2004 0-1 1292 0.0 35.0 −35.0 1985 −15.3 +1.9 −17.2 1071 −0.30 0.00 −0.30 —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
Margin — Average scoring margin (PPG minus PAPG).
Elo SOS — Average Elo of opponents faced that season, using each opponent's final season Elo.
AOS — Adjusted Offensive Scoring — scoring output compared to the expected average team's offensive performance, adjusted for opponents' defensive strength.
ADS — Adjusted Defensive Scoring — scoring allowed compared to the expected average defensive team's performance, adjusted for opponents' offensive strength; lower (more negative) is better.
DOM — Dominance — AOS minus ADS, combined scoring-margin efficiency.
Perf — Performance Elo — that season's DOM translated onto the Elo scale, an independent check on Elo itself.
RQ — Resume Quality — net wins above a second-round-quality opponent (WQ + LQ) for the season. Typically runs about −10 to +10: 0 is a break-even resume against that bar, the median qualifying season sits around −1, and +5 or better is an elite, deep-playoff-caliber resume.
WQ — Win Quality — resume credit earned from wins only, weighted by opponent strength. Each win's credit is benchmarked against a hypothetical ~1850 Elo opponent (roughly a second-round-playoff-quality team) — beating a team stronger than that earns close to full credit, beating a much weaker team earns very little.
LQ — Loss Quality — resume cost from losses only, weighted by opponent strength.
All-Time Rating — 0–990 composite score ranked against every qualifying 6A team-season since 2004; parenthetical is the all-time percentile.