← Back
CLASS 6A · District 28-6A

San Antonio Churchill Chargers

Enrollment: 2,297 · Dist. Enr. Rk · 8
Rank
#192
was #191
Record
1-5
1-2 district
Elo
1096
#192 of 249
OVR Grade
70.5
#192 of 249 in 6A
OFF Grade
73.9
#136 of 249 in 6A
DEF Grade
58.9
#228 of 249 in 6A
Perf
987
#201 of 249 in 6A

Schedule & Results

Wk Opponent (Rec) Elo Proj WP% Result Perf AOS ADS WQ LQ
1
Castroville Medina Valley
10% (-21) L 21-59 759 −2.8 +26.8 — −0.70
2
@Schertz Clemens (4-2) 1479
16% (-16) L 27-28 1435 −4.3 −1.7 — −0.81
3
Kerrville Tivy
29% (-9) L 41-77 485 +10.7 +51.3 — −0.90
5 29% (-9) W 33-28 1347 +1.6 +7.7 +0.07 —
6
@San Antonio Reagan (3-2-1) 1744
9% (-22) L 7-45 606 −15.7 +20.1 — −0.67
7 20% (-13) L 29-33 1290 +1.3 +9.7 — −0.85
8 20% (-13) — — — — — —
9
@San Antonio Lee (3-3) 836
75% (+10) — — — — — —
10
#18San Antonio Johnson (5-0) 2290
< 2% (-48) — — — — — —
11 24% (-11) — — — — — —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com

District Standings Projection - District 28-6A

Rk Team (Enroll Rk) OVR/Elo Overall District PPG PAPG ProjRec PO% Bracket
1 18
Jaguars
88.5
2290
5-0 3-0 48.8 11.2 6.9-0.1 > 98% D1
2 74
Rattlers
80.3
1744
3-2 3-0 20.3 25.2 5.8-1.2 > 98% D1
3 147
Rough Riders
74.7
1374
3-3 2-1 33.3 37.8 4-3 73.6% D2
4 128
Broncos
76
1461
3-3 1-2 23.7 26.2 3.8-3.2 74.4% D2
5 141
Mavericks
75.4
1423
4-2 1-2 22.5 18.0 3.2-3.8 43.7% —
6 192
Chargers
70.5
1096
1-5 1-2 26.3 45.0 2.2-4.8 5.7% —
7 177
Cougars
72
1197
1-5 1-2 20.7 30.0 1.7-5.3 2.5% —
8 220
Volunteers
66.6
836
3-3 0-3 23.7 31.7 0.4-6.6 < 2% —
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
ProjRec, PO%, and Bracket represent the result of 10,000 Monte Carlo season simulations from this point forward based on each team's current Elo

Since 2004

Historical Performance

Shaded band is the 6A league mean Elo ± 1 standard deviation for that season; the dashed gray line is the league mean. The four colored dashed lines mark the Elo needed that season to rank Top 10 / 25 / 50 / 100 among all qualifying 6A team-seasons (min. 8 games) — a rough gauge of how San Antonio Churchill’s season stacked up against the state’s best year over year.

Best TNG Rated Seasons

#1 · 2016
11-3
Rating 620 (82nd)
#2 · 2006
8-3
Rating 603 (78th)
#3 · 2014
8-3
Rating 598 (77th)
#4 · 2010
7-4
Rating 585 (74th)
#5 · 2011
6-6
Rating 582 (72nd)

Team Performance History

Year Record Final
Elo
PPG PAPG Margin Elo
SOS
AOS ADS DOM Perf RQ WQ LQ All-Time
Rating (%ile)
2025 2-8 993 21.6 34.4 −12.8 1388 −8.5 +8.9 −17.4 1064 −5.96 +0.02 −5.98 419(19th)
2024 6-5 1354 26.6 20.7 +5.9 1292 −4.4 −1.8 −2.6 1436 −3.25 +0.33 −3.58 502(45th)
2023 6-4 1248 21.1 19.7 +1.4 1211 −11.3 −1.2 −10.1 1248 −2.39 +0.49 −2.87 471(34th)
2022 5-6 1370 19.3 23.1 −3.8 1447 −9.5 −3.8 −5.7 1357 −3.34 +0.50 −3.84 489(40th)
2021 2-8 1236 15.5 23.4 −7.9 1507 −13.7 −4.5 −9.2 1271 −4.22 +0.02 −4.24 462(31st)
2020 5-5 1498 21.8 20.5 +1.3 1506 −4.9 −5.7 +0.8 1520 −1.37 +0.48 −1.84 514(50th)
2019 4-6 1374 18.7 21.2 −2.5 1486 −8.5 −5.5 −3.1 1423 −2.94 +0.17 −3.12 496(43rd)
2018 5-6 1434 27.5 27.1 +0.5 1521 +0.3 −0.1 +0.3 1508 −2.54 +0.26 −2.79 513(49th)
2017 5-5 1471 26.6 28.7 −2.1 1599 −2.3 −3.3 +1.0 1526 −2.26 +0.35 −2.61 519(52nd)
2016 11-3 2030 24.5 17.6 +6.9 1625 0.0 −11.3 +11.4 1784 +1.79 +2.50 −0.71 620(82nd)
2015 6-5 1692 31.0 26.4 +4.6 1558 +1.3 −6.7 +8.0 1700 −1.73 +0.61 −2.34 561(66th)
2014 8-3 1803 31.1 18.4 +12.7 1560 +5.9 −9.3 +15.2 1881 +0.39 +1.55 −1.17 598(77th)
2013 6-5 1675 30.6 26.6 +4.0 1725 +4.6 −8.6 +13.2 1830 −0.77 +0.76 −1.53 580(72nd)
2012 4-7 1592 27.8 34.7 −6.9 1657 +3.4 +4.6 −1.2 1470 −2.32 +0.77 −3.09 524(53rd)
2011 6-6 1729 28.3 24.5 +3.8 1610 +4.5 −4.0 +8.4 1711 −2.06 +1.26 −3.31 582(72nd)
2010 7-4 1721 30.2 19.5 +10.6 1525 +5.3 −7.5 +12.8 1820 +0.33 +2.15 −1.82 585(74th)
2009 3-7 1295 18.1 20.2 −2.1 1661 −1.7 −6.2 +4.5 1614 −3.04 +0.61 −3.65 518(52nd)
2008 2-8 1355 11.3 25.0 −13.7 1641 −9.8 −2.7 −7.1 1322 −4.56 +0.13 −4.68 486(39th)
2007 4-6 1659 20.1 23.6 −3.5 1707 −2.2 −7.0 +4.8 1619 −2.24 +0.82 −3.05 554(63rd)
2006 8-3 1799 27.7 21.2 +6.5 1717 +6.7 −8.7 +15.4 1885 +0.75 +2.16 −1.40 603(78th)
2005 5-5 1636 16.2 17.2 −1.0 1627 −4.2 −9.1 +4.9 1623 −1.91 +2.04 −3.95 558(65th)
2004 7-3 1687 26.1 19.7 +6.4 1559 +3.0 −7.1 +10.1 1752 −0.10 +1.17 −1.27 578(71st)
Tradition Never Graduates 2026 | @TexasTNG | texastng.com
Margin — Average scoring margin (PPG minus PAPG).
Elo SOS — Average Elo of opponents faced that season, using each opponent's final season Elo.
AOS — Adjusted Offensive Scoring — scoring output compared to the expected average team's offensive performance, adjusted for opponents' defensive strength.
ADS — Adjusted Defensive Scoring — scoring allowed compared to the expected average defensive team's performance, adjusted for opponents' offensive strength; lower (more negative) is better.
DOM — Dominance — AOS minus ADS, combined scoring-margin efficiency.
Perf — Performance Elo — that season's DOM translated onto the Elo scale, an independent check on Elo itself.
RQ — Resume Quality — net wins above a second-round-quality opponent (WQ + LQ) for the season. Typically runs about −10 to +10: 0 is a break-even resume against that bar, the median qualifying season sits around −1, and +5 or better is an elite, deep-playoff-caliber resume.
WQ — Win Quality — resume credit earned from wins only, weighted by opponent strength. Each win's credit is benchmarked against a hypothetical ~1850 Elo opponent (roughly a second-round-playoff-quality team) — beating a team stronger than that earns close to full credit, beating a much weaker team earns very little.
LQ — Loss Quality — resume cost from losses only, weighted by opponent strength.
All-Time Rating — 0–990 composite score ranked against every qualifying 6A team-season since 2004; parenthetical is the all-time percentile.